The winners of the 25th CineMAiubit International Student Film Festival

20 December, 2021

The 25th edition of the CineMAiubit International Student Film Festival took place between December 14-18 at Cinemateca Eforie, as well as online, streaming live on cinepub.ro, with the content being available on the entire territory of the country.

As every year, the most promising, national and international, student productions have been brought to the public’s attention. In the 25 editions held, CineMAiubit saw the first cinematic efforts of now well-known filmmakers such as Cristian Mungiu, Călin Peter Netzer, Corneliu Porumboiu, Adina Pintilie, Ivana Mladenovic, Iulia Rugină, Cătălin Mitulescu, Cristian Nemescu, Tudor Cristian Jurgiu, Dana Bunescu, Marius Panduru, and Oleg Mutu.

The festival is organized by the National University of Theater and Film “I.L.Caragiale” (UNATC) and the Cinemaiubit Foundation, in partnership with cinepub.ro and Cinemateca Eforie, with the support of the Romanian Film Center, Romanian Filmmakers Union, DACIN SARA – Copyright Society for Cinema and Audiovisual, and the Romanian Cultural Institute.

This year’s jury consisted of Suzy Gillett (film director, producer, and festival organizer), as president of the jury, as well as of Alina Grigore (film director and actress), Gabriel de Achim (film director), Vivi Dragan Vasile (director of photography), and Călin Boto (film critic).

 

Here are the winners of this year’s CineMAiubit International Student Film Festival:

Best Film: Tala’vision (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, r. Murad Abu Eisheh)

“Cristian Nemescu” Award for Best Director: Fragmentări (UNATC, r. Miruna Minculescu)

“Cătălin Cocriș” Award for Best Script: One Elevator Apart (NATFA, scenariu: Pavla Kotova, Chris Zahariev)

“Lucian Pintilie” Award for Best Romanian Film: Prin oraș circulă povești de dragoste (UNATC, r. Carina Gabriela Dașoveanu)

UNATC Rector’s Award:

Romanian Filmmakers Union President Award: Fragmentări (UNATC, regia: Miruna Minculescu)

Critics Award: Planuri de vacanță (UNATC, r. Alexandru Mironescu)

“RSC” Award: Mihail și Achim (UNATC, imaginea: Alin Ciuchi) și Valuri se sparg de stânci (UNATC, imaginea: Vladimir Gurgu Naum)

Best Cinematography of a Romanian Film: Kermes Vermilio (UNATC, imagine: Beatrice Mihaela Păun)

Best Editing of a Romanian Film: Prin oraș circulă povești de dragoste (UNATC, montaj: Sima Paul)

“Andrei (Otto) Toncu” Award for Best Sound Design of a Romanian Film: Valuri se sparg de stânci (UNATC, sunet: Vlad Pitu)

Best Actress: Alexandra Devaeva pentru rolul din filmul Above the city (VGIK)

Best Actor: Marc Titieni pentru rolul din filmul Fotbal (UNATC)

“Paul Călinescu” Award for Best Documentary: Apropieri (UNATC, r. Ioana Grigore)

“Ion Bostan” Award for Best Romanian Documentary: Maybe there is no distance (UNATC, r. Letiția Popa)

Best Animation Film: Sommerregen (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, r. Julia Skala, Oskar Jacobson)

“Ion Truică” for Best Romanian Animation Film: Winged fish (Sapientia, r. Zsombor Vig)

“Nina Behar” Award: Sărută-mă ca luna (UNATC, r. Letiția Popa)

“Victor Iliu” Award: The Ninty First (VGIK, r. Olesya Epishina)

“Sorin Botoșeneanu” Award for Best Photo: Elisa Lungu (UNATC)

“Cinemaiubit 2021” Poster Award: Maria Toma (UNARTE)



Photographer and editor, she co-founded Dissolved Magazine. For Films in Frame she brings the news from the film world, in the Monday News column. She likes stories, Monty Python and going to the seaside.